Meet Our Teachers

Faculty/Staff Directory

Our dynamic teachers and coaches are another reason that an ECS education is like no other. ECS teachers and coaches are not only excellent in their craft, but they also understand their role as a calling and thrive in a culture in which every student is known, loved and discipled.

 

Search Directory

1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 156 constituents
Suzanne Acuff

Suzanne Acuff

Assistant to Academic Dean/7th Grade Writing
Trey Adams

Trey Adams

Director of Advancement/Alumni Relations, Head Football Coach

Christina Alberson

5th Grade Teacher
Karen Andrews

Karen Andrews

Learning Specialist Assistant
Alicia Armes

Alicia Armes

Associate Director of College Counseling
Kim Arnwine

Kim Arnwine

Introductory Latin, Latin I, Latin II, Latin III Honors and Latin IV Honors Teacher, Knowledge Bowl Coach, Latin Club & National Honor Society sponsor
Haley Arthur

Haley Arthur

Cheer Coach
Janet Baker

Janet Baker

Junior Kindergarten TA
Lori Beckham

Lori Beckham

US/MS Math Teacher (Algebra - 9th, Honors Algebra - 8th, Honors Algebra 2 - 10th-11th)/Co-sponsor National Honor Society
Mandy Bednar

Mandy Bednar

Junior Kindergarten Teacher

Ron Blackard

3rd Grade Teacher
Priscilla Bland

Priscilla Bland

Upper School Learning Specialist
Karen Blythe

Karen Blythe

Junior Kindergarten
Lisa Bowden

Lisa Bowden

6th Grade English and Literature/7th Grade English
Tonya Box

Tonya Box

Middle School Administrative Assistant/Asst. MS Volleyball Coach/Asst. Varsity Girls Basketball Coach
Cathy Boyd

Cathy Boyd

Director of Admissions, Early Childhood Principal
Braxton Brady

Braxton Brady

Head of School
Tracey Bravos

Tracey Bravos

Business Manager
Mark Brink

Mark Brink

Senior Bible Teacher
Cindy Brock

Cindy Brock

Director of Technology
Betsy Bryant

Betsy Bryant

Fifth Grade Teacher

Michelle Buffaloe

PK Teacher
Ben Burgess

Ben Burgess

Upper Elementary Principal
Manuel Burton

Manuel Burton

Head of Strength and Conditioning / Middle School STEM / Assistant Football Coach - Defensive Line
Miguel Bustillo

Miguel Bustillo

Maintenance
David Butler

David Butler

Chief Memory Maker, Fine Arts Department Chair
David Carter

David Carter

US/MS History
Ashley Colley

Ashley Colley

Lower Elementary Principal

Caroline Cousins

Lower School Teacher Assistant
Josh Cox

Josh Cox

Middle School Spanish

Cathy Crowe

9th Grade English Teacher
Pam Culbreth

Pam Culbreth

LS Technology Integration Coach/STEM Teacher
Julia Cumming

Julia Cumming

Choral Director/Middle School Drama/Middle and Upper School Choir/Music Director for Upper School Productions
Ryan Cummins

Ryan Cummins

Shelby Farms Campus Principal
Charleen Davis

Charleen Davis

Shelby Farms Librarian, History Group Facilitator, US Debate Coach/ACT Prep Teacher, Parent and Student Book Club Facilitator

Robert Dawson

Middle School STEM

Laura DePriest

2nd Grade Teacher

Joy Devins

5th Grade Teacher
Erin Duffy

Erin Duffy

4th Grade Teacher - Language Arts & Science
Melissa Duggan

Melissa Duggan

Communications Support
McKenna Duncan

McKenna Duncan

LS Spanish
Debbie Ellzey

Debbie Ellzey

7th Grade Literature Teacher-Standard and Honors/Assistant Coach for 7/8 Girls Basketball
Chad Eoff

Chad Eoff

MS Science/AP Biology Teacher; MS Cross Country/MS Basketball/MS Soccer Coach; MS Chapel Music

Tommy Evans

Middle School Bible Teacher
Bess Farris

Bess Farris

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Lisa Field

Lisa Field

MS Art Teacher, US Drawing/Design Teacher, US Yearbook Adviser, MS Yearbook Adviser, MS Art Club Sponsor, MS Yearbook Club Sponsor
Heather Floriani

Heather Floriani

Admissions Associate
Bill Ford

Bill Ford

MS 7th/8th Math, 6th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
Abbie Fowler

Abbie Fowler

4th Grade Teacher (4th and 5th Grade Math Teacher)
Cate Foy

Cate Foy

Lower School PE Teacher/Summer Camp Director
Jenny Fratesi

Jenny Fratesi

English 9, 10, 10 Honors Teacher
Linda Gagnon

Linda Gagnon

6th Grade Math, 7th Grade Geography
Cindy Garrison

Cindy Garrison

Housekeeping

William Gilchrist

Dean of Students and Director of Recruiting

John Grant

Director of Curriculum Alignment and Worldview
Tina Greene

Tina Greene

Director of College Counseling
Kristen Grigson

Kristen Grigson

Lower School Office Assistant
Andy Gross

Andy Gross

English Department Chair/8th Literature (Standard/Honors)/9th Literature (Honors)

Lindsey Grossheim

9th Grade English Teacher

Becca Harris

Lower School Teacher Assistant

Yomyko Hayslett

Middle School Math Teacher
McKenzie Hendricks

McKenzie Hendricks

6th Grade World History/8th Grade American History
Alan Hernandez

Alan Hernandez

Maintenance
Seth Holler

Seth Holler

Senior English, AP Literature & Composition, Middle School Baseball
Daniel Holmes

Daniel Holmes

Lower School Physical Education/Oversee boys' discipleship/Assistant Coach for Varsity Football and LS Lacrosse
Temple Horner

Temple Horner

4th Grade Reading and History Teacher
Amelia Howard

Amelia Howard

Lower School Administrative Assistant
Christina Howard

Christina Howard

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Laurie Humphreys

Laurie Humphreys

1st Grade
Lauren Ikerd

Lauren Ikerd

Lower School Nurse
Karen Jamison

Karen Jamison

Alumni/Community Relations
Willie Jenkins

Willie Jenkins

Head Varsity Boys Basketball Coach/Middle School P.E. Teacher
Jana Johnson

Jana Johnson

US Assistant to the Shelby Farms Principal, 10th Grade Girls Small Group Leader
Maddie Johnson

Maddie Johnson

11th Grade U.S. History, 12th Grade U.S. Government, & AP U.S. Government Teacher
Lynden Jones

Lynden Jones

Director of Performing Arts/9th-12th Grade Acting, Speech, Intro to Theatre, Theatre Production, and Dance.Teacher/Director of US & MS Drama Productions
Robert Jones

Robert Jones

Bible Department Chair, Bible 11, Bible 8, English 9 Honors, Assistant Coach for Varsity Girls Soccer, Senior Class Sponsor
Erika Kuhn

Erika Kuhn

2nd Grade Teacher
Sarah Little

Sarah Little

11th Grade English, AP Language and Composition Teacher/Trap Assistant Coach/Key Club Sponsor
Angie Logan

Angie Logan

Student Accounts/Grant Coordinator
Bailey Longserre

Bailey Longserre

Spanish Teacher
Tambria Marsh

Tambria Marsh

Senior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Alan Martinez

Alan Martinez

Maintenance Staff
Cari McCaig

Cari McCaig

Middle School Teacher Assistant
Julie McDaniel

Julie McDaniel

Eagles Nest Director
Mollye McDaniel

Mollye McDaniel

Eagles Nest Assistant
Jennifer McGillivray

Jennifer McGillivray

MS Learning Specialist/Girls' Counselor, MS and Varsity XC and MS Track
Rachel Meeks

Rachel Meeks

Senior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Natalie Milam

Natalie Milam

Director of Buildings and Grounds
Molly Monroe

Molly Monroe

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Carolyn Montfort

Carolyn Montfort

Community/Alumni Relations (Retired)

Hannah Morgan

Lower School Teacher Assistant

Mary Holland Morris

PreKindergarten Teaher
Kathryn Naifeh

Kathryn Naifeh

9th and 10th Grade Bible
Ashley Nearn

Ashley Nearn

Director of Communications
Juan Nunez

Juan Nunez

Maintenance Foreman

Mallory Parks

Admissions Assistant
Amy Passons

Amy Passons

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
Jeff Payne

Jeff Payne

US Business (Economics, Accounting, Introduction to Business, and Personal Finance), 7th Grade Math, MS Baseball and Girls Golf Coach
Georgia Peeler

Georgia Peeler

Ceramics Instructor
1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 156 constituents